UIM CLASS 1 WORLD POWERBOAT CHAMPIONSHIP
 

DATA ARCHIVE

UIM CLASS 1 WORLD POWERBOAT CHAMPIONSHIP - WINNERS 1992-2015
First, second and third classified of previous championship from 1992 to 2015.
Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2015 Gary Ballough (USA)
John Tomlinson (USA)
Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy)
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy)
2014 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
Ugur Isik (Turkey)
Christian Zaborowski (Norway)
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy)
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy)
2013 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
Ugur Isik (Turkey)
Christian Zaborowski (Norway)
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy)
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy)
2012 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
Rashed Al Tayer (UAE)
Majed Al Mansoori (UAE)
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy)
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy)
2011 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Ali Al Neama (Qatar)
Matteo Nicolini (Italy)
2010 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy)
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy)
Abdullah Al Mehairbi (UAE)
Talib Al Sayed (UAE)
2009 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
Mohammad Majed Mohammad Salem Al Mehairi (UAE)
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
Kolbjorn O. Selmer (Norway)
Jorn Tandberg (Norway)
2008 Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
Abdullah Al Mehairbi (UAE)
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
Abdullah Al-Sulaiti (Qatar)
Matteo Nicolini (Italy)
2007 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar)
Matteo Nicolini (Italy)
2006 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
Abdullah Al-Sulaiti (Qatar)
Lino Di Biase (Italy)
2005 Bard Eker (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar)
Matteo Nicolini (Italy)
2004 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Ali Nasser (UAE)
Ali Al Qama (UAE)
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
2003 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Lamberto Leoni (MON)
Edoardo Polli (Italy)
Peter "Muddy" McGrath (New Zealand)
Bill Barry-Cotter (Australia)
2002 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Ali Nasser (UAE)
Ali Al Qama (UAE)
Peter "Muddy" McGrath (New Zealand)
Bill Barry-Cotter (Australia)
2001 Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)
Ali Nasser (UAE)
Ali Al Qama (UAE)
Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2000 Ali Nasser (UAE)
Khalfan Harib (UAE)
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)
Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
1999 Ali Nasser (UAE)
Randy Scism (USA)
Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)
Felix Serralles (P. Rico)
Mohamed Al Ghaith (UAE)
Khalfan Harib (UAE)
1998 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Ali Nasser (UAE)
Randy Scism (USA)
Lamberto Leoni (MON)
Massimo Lippi (Italy)
1997 Laith Pharaon (S. Arabia)
John Tomlinson (USA)
Lamberto Leoni (MON)
Edoardo Polli (Italy)
Ali Nasser (UAE)
Randy Scism (USA)
1996 Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)
Felix Serralles (P. Rico)
Ali Nasser (UAE)
Randy Scism (USA)
Lamberto Leoni (MON)
Edoardo Polli (Italy)
1995 Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)
Felix Serralles (P. Rico)
Luca Ferrari (Italy)
Vincenzo Polli (Italy)
Khalfan Harib (UAE)
Ed Colyer (USA)
1994 Luca Ferrari (Italy)
Norberto Ferretti (Italy)
Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)
Felix Serralles (P. Rico)
Hamid Buhaleba (UAE)
Randy Scism (USA)
1993 Khalfan Harib (UAE)
Ed Colyer (USA)
Lamberto Leoni (MON)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
Luca Ferrari (Italy)
Norberto Ferretti (Italy)
1992 Walter Ragazzi (Italy)
Jukka P. Mattila (Finland)
Domenico Achilli (Italy)
Alberto Brombin (Italy)
Leonardo Polli (Switzerland)
Steve Curtis MBE (England)
1987 Steve Curtis MBE (England)
1985 Steve Curtis MBE (England)
UIM CLASS 1 WORLD POWERBOAT CHAMPIONSHIP - V1 WINNERS 2014 - 2015
First, second and third classified of previous championship.
Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2015 Giuseppe Schiano (Italy)
Antonio Schiano (Italy)
2014 Aaron Ciantar (Malta)
Dominique Martini (France)
Stefano Bonanno (Italy)
Maurizio Schepici (Italy)
Daniel Cramphorn (England)
Nico Huybens (Belgium)
CLASS 1 GRAND PRIX WINNERS
All Class 1 winners with details of Grand Prix won.
Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE) 43 15 Abu Dhabi R2 14 Ibiza R1, Ibiza R2, Terracina R1, Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2 13 Sanya R1, Sanya R2, Istanbul R2, Terracina R1, Abu Dhabi R2 12 Doha R2, Libreville R1, Cernobbio R1, Dubai R1, Dubai R2, Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2 11 Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2, Dubai R1, Dubai R2 10 Rio de Janeiro R1, Rio de Janeiro R2, Arendal R1, Arendal R2, Stresa R1, Stresa R2, Abu Dhabi R2, Dubai R1, Dubai R2 09 Doha, Constanta R1, Constanta R2, Stresa R2, Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2, Dubai R1 08 Doha 07 Athens, Arendal, Constanta, Doha 
Steve Curtis MBE (England) 42 12 Doha R1 11 Arendal R1 07 Oslo, Porto Marina, Dubai, Dubai 06 Doha, Garrucha, Portorose, Dubai 05 Plymouth, Trondheim, Doha, Dubai 04 Lisbon, Alicante, Doha, Doha, Dubai, Dubai 03 Lisbon, Travemunde, Oslo, Traunsee, Doha, Fujairah, Dubai 02 Travemunde, Plymouth, Oslo, Izmir 01 Arendal, Fujairah 00 Kiel 99 Oslo 98 Bari, St. Petersburg, Fujairah, Dubai 97 Dubai 93 Dubai 92 St Tropez 
Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway) 34 07 Oslo, Porto Marina, Dubai, Dubai 06 Doha, Garrucha, Portorose. Dubai 04 Lisbon, Alicante, Doha, Doha, Dubai, Dubai 03 Lisbon, Travemunde, Oslo, Traunsee, Doha, Fujairah, Dubai 02 Travemunde, Plymouth, Oslo, Izmir 01 Arendal, Fujairah 00 Kiel 99 Oslo 98 Bari, St.Petersburg, Fujairah, Dubai 97 Dubai 
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE) 30 15 Abu Dhabi R2 14 Ibiza R1, Ibiza R2, Terracina R1, Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2 13 Abu Dhabi R1 11 Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2 10 Rio de Janeiro R1, Rio de Janeiro R2, Arendal R1, Arendal R2, Stresa R1, Stresa R2, Abu Dhabi R2, Dubai R1, Dubai R2 09 Doha, Constanta R1, Constanta R2, Stresa R2, Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2, Dubai R1 08 Doha, Budva, Moscow, Porto Marina, Dubai 
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE) 27 13 Sanya R1, Sanya R2, Istanbul R2, Terracina R1, Abu Dhabi R2 12 Doha R2, Libreville R1, Cernobbio R1, Dubai R1, Dubai R2, Abu Dhabi R1, Abu Dhabi R2 11 Dubai R1, Dubai R2 08 Budva, Moscow, Porto Marina, Dubai 06 Plymouth, Dubai 05 Doha, Dubai 01 Trieste, Arendal, Plymouth, Dubai 00 Marmaris 
Ali Nasser (UAE) 18 04 Plymouth 02 Trieste, Fujairah, Dubai 01 Travemunde, Oslo 00 Anzio, Arendal, Oslo, Istanbul, Fujairah, Dubai 99 Istanbul, Bodrum 98 Arendal 97 Dubai 96 Gallipoli, Dubai 
Saeed Al Tayer (UAE) 18 01 Trieste, Arendal, Plymouth, Dubai 00 Marmaris 99 Dubai, Dubai 96 Havana, Rome, Arendal, Dubai 95 Havana, St Tropez, Agrigento, Dubai 94 Arendal, Ostende, Dubai 
Khalfan Harib (UAE) 16 00 Anzio, Arendal, Oslo, Istanbul, Fujairah, Dubai 99 Savona, Travemunde, Fujairah 98 Nettuno 96 St Tropez 94 Guernsey 93 Ischia, St Tropez, Valetta, Guernsey 
Felix Serralles (P. Rico) 13 99 Dubai, Dubai 96 Havana, Rome, Arendal, Dubai 95 Havana, St Tropez, Agrigento, Dubai 94 Arendal, Ostende, Dubai 
Randy Scism (USA) 10 99 Istanbul, Bodrum 98 Arendal 97 Dubai 96 Gallipoli, Dubai 94 San Remo, Dundee 93 Ostende, Dubai 
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France) 10 09 Arendal, Stresa R1 07 Athens, Arendal, Constanta, Doha 06 Plymouth, Dubai 05 Doha, Dubai 
Lamberto Leoni (MON) 8 98 Istanbul, Dubai 97 Taranto, Beirut 96 Montreux 95 Dubai 93 Marbella, Dubai 
Luca Ferrari (Italy) 7 96 Malaga 95 Gallipoli, Arendal, Ostend 94 St Tropez, Valetta, Dubai 
Ali Al Qama (UAE) 7 04 Plymouth 03 Plymouth 02 Trieste, Fujairah, Dubai 01 Travemunde, Oslo 
Ed Colyer (USA) 6 96 St Tropez 94 Guernsey 93 Ischia, St Tropez, Valetta, Guernsey 
Edoardo Polli (Italy) 5 97 Taranto, Beirut 96 Montreux 95 Dubai 92 Dubai 
John Tomlinson (USA) 5 10 Abu Dhabi R1 97 St. Petersburg, Arendal, Oslo, Dubai 
Matteo Nicolini (Italy) 5 12 Cernobbio R2 11 Cernobbio R1 08 Dubai 05 Trondheim 04 Oslo 
HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar) 4 12 Doha R1 11 Arendal R1 05 Trondheim 04 Oslo 
Bard Eker (Norway) 4 05 Plymouth, Trondheim, Doha, Dubai 
Laith Pharaon (S. Arabia) 4 97 St. Petersburg, Arendal, Oslo, Dubai 
Mohamed Al Ghaith (UAE) 4 99 Savona, Travemunde, Fujairah 98 Nettuno 
Vincenzo Polli (Italy) 4 95 Gallipoli, Arendal, Ostende 92 Dubai 
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy) 4 15 Abu Dhabi R1 14 Terracina R2 10 Uddevalla R1, Uddevalla R2 
Hamid Buhaleba (UAE) 4 94 San Remo, Dundee 93 Ostende, Dubai 
Rashed Al Tayer (UAE) 3 10 Uddevalla R1, Uddevalla R2, Abu Dhabi R1 
Norberto Ferretti (Italy) 3 94 St Tropez, Valetta, Dubai 
Massimo Lippi (Italy) 3 01 Travemunde 98 Istanbul, Dubai 
Jorn Tandberg (Norway) 3 08 Arendal, Constanta 06 Arendal 
Abdullah Al-Sulaiti (Qatar) 2 08 Dubai 06 Doha 
Lino Di Biase (Italy) 2 06 Doha 93 Marbella 
Domenico Achilli (Italy) 2 92 Valetta, Ostende 
Alberto Brombin (Italy) 2 92 Valetta, Ostende 
Leonardo Polli (Switzerland) 2 99 Arendal 92 St Tropez 
Jim Dyke (USA) 2 00 Trieste 99 Arendal 
Inge Brigt Aarbakke (Norway) 2 08 Arendal, Constanta 
Mohammad Majed Mohammad Salem Al Mehairi (UAE) 2 09 Arendal, Stresa R1 
Gary Ballough (USA) 2 15 Salerno R1, Salerno R2 
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy) 2 15 Abu Dhabi R1 14 Terracina R2 
Ali Al Neama (Qatar) 2 12 Cernobbio R2 11 Cernobbio R1 
Darren Nicholson (Australia) 2 13 Istanbul R1, Abu Dhabi R1 
Ross Willaton (Australia) 1 13 Istanbul R1 
Alfredo Amato (Italy) 1 13 Terracina R2 
Miles Jennings (England) 1 13 Terracina R2 
Antonio Schiano (Italy) 1 15 Abu Dhabi R2 
Federico Montanari (Italy) 1 15 Abu Dhabi R2 
Guido Cappellini (Monaco) 1 11 Cernobbio R2 
Walter Ragazzi (Italy) 1 92 Marbella 
Jukka P. Mattila (Finland) 1 92 Marbella 
Andrea Bonomi (Italy) 1 92 Pescara 
Richard Carr (GB) 1 92 Jesolo 
Jacopo Carrain (Italy) 1 92 Dubai 
Peter Dredge (GB) 1 92 Jesolo 
Antonio Gioffredi (Italy) 1 92 Pescara 
Erik Kirkedelen (Norway) 1 01 Travemunde 
Renato Luglio (Italy) 1 92 Guernsey 
Paolo Patergnani (Italy) 1 92 Dubai 
Kjell I. Rokke (Norway) 1 00 Trieste 
G. Rampezzotti (Italy) 1 92 Guernsey 
Ahmed Al Tayer (UAE) 1 03 Plymouth 
P. Villanova (Italy) 1 96 Malaga 
Christian Zaborowski (Norway) 1 06 Arendal 
Giampaolo Montavoci (Italy) 1 11 Cernobbio R2 
Peter "Muddy" McGrath (New Zealand) 1 02 Doha 
Bill Barry-Cotter (Australia) 1 02 Doha 
V1 GRAND PRIX WINNERS
All V1 winners with details of Grand Prix won.
Nico Bertels (Belgium) 3 15 Abu Dhabi 14 Terracina R1, Abu Dhabi R2 
Frank Hemelaer (Germany) 2 14 Terracina R1, Abu Dhabi R2 
Aaron Ciantar (Malta) 2 14 Ibiza R2, Abu Dhabi R1 
Dominique Martini (France) 2 14 Ibiza R2, Abu Dhabi R1 
Maurizio Schepici (Italy) 1 14 Ibiza R1 
Giuseppe Schiano (Italy) 1 15 Abu Dhabi R1 
Antonio Schiano (Italy) 1 15 Abu Dhabi R1 
Daniel Cramphorn (England) 1 14 Terracina R2 
Nico Huybens (Belgium) 1 14 Terracina R2 
Stefano Bonanno (Italy) 1 14 Ibiza R1 
UIM CLASS 1 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP - WINNERS 1992-2014
Winners of UIM Class 1 European Championship from 1992 to 2014.
Year 1st
2014 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)   -   Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
2013 Miles Jennings (England)   -   Alfredo Amato (Italy)
2011 HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2010 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)   -   Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
2009 Mohammad Majed Mohammad Salem Al Mehairi (UAE)   -   Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
2008 Inge Brigt Aarbakke (Norway)   -   Jorn Tandberg (Norway)
2007 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)   -   Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)
2006 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2005 HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar)   -   Matteo Nicolini (Italy)
2004 Ali Nasser (UAE)   -   Ali Al Qama (UAE)
2003 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2002 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2001 Ali Nasser (UAE)   -   Ali Al Qama (UAE)
2000 Ali Nasser (UAE)   -   Khalfan Harib (UAE)
1999 Ali Nasser (UAE)   -   Randy Scism (USA)
1998 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
1997 Laith Pharaon (S. Arabia)   -   John Tomlinson (USA)
1995 Luca Ferrari (Italy)   -   Norberto Ferretti (Italy)
1994 E. De Marco (Italy)   -   G. Aluigi (Italy)
1993 Andreas Ugland (Norway)   -   Jann Hillestad (Norway)
1992 M. Capoferri (Italy)   -   L. Rivolta (Italy)
UIM CLASS 1 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP - V1 WINNERS 2014
Winners of UIM Class 1 European Championship.
Year 1st
2014 Aaron Ciantar (Malta)   -   Dominique Martini (France)
UIM CLASS 1 MIDDLE EAST CHAMPIONSHIP - WINNERS 2002-2012
Winners of UIM Class 1 Middle East Championship from 2002 to 2012.
Year 1st
2012 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)   -   Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
2011 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)   -   Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
2010 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)   -   Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
2009 Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)   -   Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)
2008 Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)   -   Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
2007 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2006 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2005 Jean-Marc Sanchez (France)   -   Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
2004 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2003 Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)   -   Steve Curtis MBE (England)
2002 Ali Nasser (UAE)   -   Ali Al Qama (UAE)
THE SAM GRIFFITH TROPHY WINNERS
Winners of Sam Griffith Trophy from 1964 to 2015.
Year Driver Nat. Builder Engines
2015 G. Ballough / J. Tomlinson USA / USA Victory
2014 A. Al Zaffain / N. Bin Hendi UAE / UAE Victory Victory
2013 A. Al Zaffain / M. Al Marri UAE / UAE Victory Victory
2012 A. Al Zaffain / M. Al Marri UAE / UAE Victory Victory
2011 A. Al Zaffain / N. Bin Hendi UAE / UAE Victory Victory
2010 A. Al Zaffain / N. Bin Hendi UAE / UAE Victory Victory
2009 A. Al Zaffain / N. Bin Hendi UAE / UAE Victory Victory
2008 M. Al Marri / N. Bin Hendi UAE / UAE Victory Lamborghini
2007 A. Al Zaffain / J.M. Sanchez UAE / FRA Victory Lamborghini
2006 B. R. Gjelsten / S. Curtis NOR / GBR Victory Lamborghini
2005 B. Eker / S. Curtis NOR / GBR Victory Lamborghini
2004 B. R. Gjelsten / S. Curtis NOR / GBR Victory Lamborghini
2003 B. R. Gjelsten / S. Curtis NOR / GBR Victory Lamborghini
2002 B. R. Gjelsten / S. Curtis NOR / GBR Tencara Lamborghini
2001 M. Al Marri / S. Al Tayer UAE / UAE Victory Lamborghini
2000 A. Nasser / K. Harib UAE / UAE Victory Seatek
1999 A. Nasser / R. Scism UAE / USA Victory Seatek
1998 B. R. Gjelsten / S. Curtis NOR / GBR Tencara Lamborghini
1997 L. Pharaon / J. Tomlinson SAU / USA Tencara Lamborghini
1996 S. Al Tayer / F. Serralles UAE / PRC Victory Sterling
1995 S. Al Tayer / F. Serralles UAE / PRC Victory Sterling
1994 N. Ferretti / L. Ferrari ITA / ITA Tencara Lamborghini
1993 K. Harib / E. Colyer UAE / USA Victory Sterling
1992 W. Ragazzi / J.P. Mattila ITA / FIN Skater Lightning
1991 A. Spelta / M. Ambrogetti ITA / ITA CUV Isotta Fraschini
1990 Not Awarded      
1989 S. Casiraghi / R. Ferraris MON / ITA Buzzi Seatek
1988 Buzzi / R. Ferraris ITA / ITA Buzzi Seatek
1987 S. Curtis / W. Falcon GBR / USA Cougar KS & W
1986 A. Gioffredi / J. Meglio ITA / ITA Buzzi Aifo Iveco
1985 A. J. Roberts / S. Curtis USA / GBR Cougar KS & W
1984 A. Petri / F. Statua ITA / ITA CUV Mercruiser
1983 A. Garcia / K. Hazell USA / USA Cougar Rahilly Grady
1982 R. Della Valle / G. Rossi ITA / MON CUV Mercruiser
1981 J. Jacoby / K. Hazell USA / USA Cigarette Hawk
1980 M. Meynard / R. Idoni USA / USA Cougar Mercruiser
1979 B. Cook / J. Connor USA / USA Cougar Mercruiser
1978 F. Cosentino / A. Diridoni ITA / ITA Picchiotti Mercruiser
1977 B. Cook / J. Connor USA / USA Scarab Mercruiser
1976 T. Gentry / R. Powers USA / USA Cigarette Aeromarine
1975 W. Franz / R. Moore BRA / USA Bertram Aeromarine
1974 Dr. C. Bonomi / R. Powers ITA / USA Cigarette Aeromarine
1973 Dr. C. Bonomi / R. Powers ITA / USA Cigarette Aeromarine
1972 R. Rautbord / R. Moore USA / USA Cigarette Mercruiser
1971 W. Wishnick / R. Moore USA / USA Cigarette Mercruiser
1970 V. Balestrieri / J. Stuteville ITA / USA Cigarette Mercruiser
1969 D. Aronow / N. House USA / USA Cigarette Mercruiser
1968 V. Balestrieri / J. Stuteville ITA / USA Magnum Mercruiser
1967 D. Aronow / N. House USA / USA Magnum Mercruiser
1966 J. Wynne USA Wynne Daytona
1965 R. Bertram USA Bertram Detroit Diesel
1964 J. Wynne USA Wynne Daytona
CLASS 1 POLE POSITION CHAMPIONSHIP (1992-2015)
Winners of Class 1 Pole Position Championship from 1992 to 2015.
2015 Giovanni Carpitella (Italy)   -   Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy)
2014 Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)   -   Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
2013 Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)   -   Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
2012 Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)   -   Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
2011 Matteo Nicolini (Italy)   -   Ali Al Neama (Qatar)
2010 Jorn Tandberg (Norway)   -   Kolbjorn O. Selmer (Norway)
2009 Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)   -   Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE)
2008 Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE)   -   Mohammed Al Marri (UAE)
2007 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
2006 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
2005 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Bard Eker (Norway)
2004 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
2003 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
2002 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
2001 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway)
2000 Ali Nasser (UAE)   -   Khalfan Harib (UAE)
1999 Randy Scism (USA)   -   Ali Nasser (UAE)
1998 Edoardo Polli (Italy)   -   Laith Pharaon (S. Arabia)
1997 Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)   -   Felix Serralles (P. Rico)
1996 Lamberto Leoni (MON)   -   Edoardo Polli (Italy)
1995 G. Corbelli (Italy)   -   Alberto Diridoni (Italy)
1994 Randy Scism (USA)   -   Hamid Buhaleba (UAE)
1993 Saeed Al Tayer (UAE)   -   Felix Serralles (P. Rico)
1992 Steve Curtis MBE (England)   -   Leonardo Polli (Switzerland)
V1 POLE POSITION CHAMPIONSHIP (2014-2015)
Winners of V1 Pole Position Championship from 2014 to 2015.
2014 Aaron Ciantar (Malta)   -   Dominique Martini (France)
CLASS 1 POLE POSITION WINNERS
All Class 1 Pole Position winners with details of poles won.
Steve Curtis MBE (England) 49  12 Cernobbio  08 Budva, Porto Marina, Dubai  07 Arendal, Oslo, Constanta, Porto Marina, Doha, Dubai, Dubai  06 Doha, Doha, Portorose  05 Plymouth, Trondheim, Trondheim, Doha, Doha, Dubai  04 Lisbon, Alicante, Oslo, Doha, Dubai, Dubai, Dubai  03 Travemunde, Plymouth, Oslo, Traunsee, Doha, Fujairah  02 Trieste, Travemunde, Plymouth, Oslo, Doha, Dubai  01 Trieste, Fujairah, Dubai  00 Fujairah  98 Fujairah, Dubai  97 Dubai, Dubai  92 Marbella, Ostende
Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway) 37  07 Arendal, Oslo, Constanta, Porto Marina, Doha, Dubai, Dubai  06 Doha, Doha, Portorose  04 Lisbon, Alicante, Oslo, Doha, Dubai, Dubai, Dubai  03 Travemunde, Plymouth, Oslo, Traunsee, Doha, Fujairah  02 Trieste, Travemunde, Plymouth, Oslo, Doha, Dubai  01 Trieste, Fujairah, Dubai  00 Fujairah  98 Fujairah, Dubai  97 Dubai, Dubai
Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE) 20  15 Abu Dhabi  14 Ibiza, Terracina, Abu Dhabi  13 Sanya, Istanbul, Terracina, Abu Dhabi  12 Doha, Libreville, Dubai, Abu Dhabi  11 Arendal, Dubai  10 Rio de Janeiro  09 Constanta, Stresa, Abu Dhabi, Dubai  08 Doha
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE) 17  13 Sanya, Istanbul, Terracina, Abu Dhabi  12 Doha, Libreville, Dubai, Abu Dhabi  11 Dubai  08 Moscow, Constanta, Dubai  06 Plymouth  01 Travemunde, Arendal, Plymouth  00 Arendal
Ali Nasser (UAE) 16  04 Plymouth  02 Izmir, Fujairah  01 Oslo  00 Trieste, Anzio, Kiel, Oslo, Istanbul, Marmaris, Dubai  99 Oslo, Istanbul, Bodrum, Fujairah  96 Dubai
Saeed Al Tayer (UAE) 15  01 Travemunde, Arendal, Plymouth  00 Arendal  99 Savona, Travemunde, Arendal  97 Taranto, Beirut  96 Malaga, Dubai  94 San Remo  93 Ischia, Viareggio, Guernsey
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE) 14  15 Abu Dhabi  14 Ibiza, Terracina, Abu Dhabi  11 Arendal  10 Rio de Janeiro  09 Constanta, Stresa, Abu Dhabi, Dubai  08 Doha, Moscow, Constanta, Dubai
Edoardo Polli (Italy) 13  01 Saint-Florent  98 Bari, St Petersburg, Arendal, Istanbul, Nettuno, Dubai  96 Rome, Gallipoli, Arendal  95 Arendal, Dubai, Dubai
Felix Serralles (P. Rico) 11  99 Savona, Travemunde, Arendal  97 Taranto, Beirut  96 Malaga, Dubai  94 San Remo  93 Ischia, Viareggio, Guernsey
Khalfan Harib (UAE) 9  00 Trieste, Anzio, Kiel, Oslo, Istanbul, Marmaris, Dubai  99 Dubai  96 Havana
Randy Scism (USA) 8  99 Oslo, Istanbul, Bodrum, Fujairah  96 Dubai  94 Valetta, Dubai  93 Dubai
HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar) 7  12 Cernobbio  08 Budva, Porto Marina, Dubai  06 Dubai, Dubai  03 Dubai
Laith Pharaon (S. Arabia) 7  98 Bari, St Petersburg, Arendal, Istanbul, Nettuno, Dubai  97 Dubai
Lamberto Leoni (MON) 6  96 Rome, Gallipoli, Arendal  95 Arendal, Dubai, Dubai
Jorn Tandberg (Norway) 6  10 Arendal, Uddevalla, Stresa, Abu Dhabi, Dubai  05 Dubai
Bard Eker (Norway) 6  05 Plymouth, Trondheim, Trondheim, Doha, Doha, Dubai
G. Corbelli (Italy) 6  95 St Tropez, Gallipoli, Ostende  93 Valetta, Ostende, Dubai
Alberto Diridoni (Italy) 6  95 St Tropez, Gallipoli, Ostende  93 Valetta, Ostende, Dubai
Kolbjorn O. Selmer (Norway) 5  10 Arendal, Uddevalla, Stresa, Abu Dhabi, Dubai
Matteo Nicolini (Italy) 5  11 Cernobbio  09 Doha  06 Dubai, Dubai  03 Dubai
Massimo Lippi (Italy) 5  96 St Tropez  95 Agrigento  94 St Tropez, Ostende, Dubai
Luca Ferrari (Italy) 5  96 St Tropez  95 Cuba  94 Dundee  93 Marbella  92 Dubai
Ali Al Qama (UAE) 4  04 Plymouth  02 Izmir, Fujairah  01 Oslo
Norberto Ferretti (Italy) 3  94 Dundee  93 Marbella  92 Dubai
Hamid Buhaleba (UAE) 3  94 Valetta, Dubai  93 Dubai
Jim Dyke (USA) 3  97 St Petersburg, Arendal, Oslo
Andrea Bonomi (Italy) 3  92 St Tropez, Valetta, Dubai
Antonio Gioffredi (Italy) 3  92 St Tropez, Valetta, Dubai
F. Gera (Italy) 3  94 St Tropez, Ostende, Dubai
Kjell I. Rokke (Norway) 3  97 St Petersburg, Arendal, Oslo
Andreas Ugland (Norway) 3  99 Dubai  94 Arendal  93 St Tropez
Jann Hillestad (Norway) 3  99 Dubai  94 Arendal  93 St Tropez
Leonardo Polli (Switzerland) 2  92 Marbella, Ostende
G. Coletti (Monaco) 2  95 Agrigento  94 Guernsey
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy) 2  15 Salerno  14 Ibiza
John Tomlinson (USA) 2  11 Abu Dhabi  97 Dubai
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France) 2  09 Arendal  06 Plymouth
Domenico 'Mimmo' Cirilli (Spain) 2  06 Garrucha  92 Guernsey
Chris Parsonage (England) 1  06 Arendal
Giampaolo Montavoci (Italy) 1  06 Garrucha
Giuseppe (Pino) Chillocci (Italy) 1  92 Guernsey
Christian Zaborowski (Norway) 1  05 Dubai
Abdullah Al-Sulaiti (Qatar) 1  09 Doha
Mohamed Al Ghaith (UAE) 1  99 Dubai
Paolo Patergnani (Italy) 1  92 Pescara
Jacopo Carrain (Italy) 1  92 Pescara
Alberto Brombin (Italy) 1  01 Saint-Florent
Vincenzo Polli (Italy) 1  95 Havana
Ed Colyer (USA) 1  96 Havana
Mohammad Majed Mohammad Salem Al Mehairi (UAE) 1  09 Arendal
Rashed Al Tayer (UAE) 1  11 Abu Dhabi
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy) 1  14 Ibiza
Ali Al Neama (Qatar) 1  11 Cernobbio
Miles Jennings (England) 1  15 Salerno
D. Boffi (Italy) 1  94 Guernsey
C. Bodega (Italy) 1  96 Montreux
A. Panatta (Italy) 1  96 Montreux
M. Riganti (Italy) 1  92 Guernsey
James Sheppard (England) 1  06 Arendal
V1 POLE POSITION WINNERS
All V1 Pole Position winners with details of poles won.
Aaron Ciantar (Malta) 2  14 Terracina, Abu Dhabi
Dominique Martini (France) 2  14 Terracina, Abu Dhabi
Giuseppe Schiano (Italy) 1  14 Ibiza
Antonio Schiano (Italy) 1  14 Ibiza
Nico Bertels (Belgium) 1  15 Abu Dhabi
Dmitry Vandyshev (Russia) 1  15 Abu Dhabi
CLASS 1 ROLE OF HONOUR
Role of Honour of Class 1 pilots with races, Grand Prix won, second places, third places and poles.
Races GP Wins 2nd 3rd Pole Wins
Arif Saif Al Zaffain (UAE) 64 43 7 2 20
Steve Curtis MBE (England) 135 42 21 15 49
Bjorn Rune Gjelsten (Norway) 82 34 10 5 37
Nadir Bin Hendi (UAE) 68 30 9 2 14
Mohammed Al Marri (UAE) 97 27 19 16 17
Saeed Al Tayer (UAE) 93 18 20 10 15
Ali Nasser (UAE) 69 18 16 14 16
Khalfan Harib (UAE) 68 16 8 11 9
Felix Serralles (P. Rico) 61 13 12 6 11
Jean-Marc Sanchez (France) 48 10 17 11 2
Randy Scism (USA) 69 10 9 15 8
Lamberto Leoni (MON) 62 8 13 12 6
Ali Al Qama (UAE) 34 7 13 2 4
Luca Ferrari (Italy) 40 7 8 5 5
Ed Colyer (USA) 43 6 6 9 1
Matteo Nicolini (Italy) 110 5 14 15 5
Edoardo Polli (Italy) 102 5 11 10 13
John Tomlinson (USA) 24 5 5 3 2
HE Sheikh Hassan Bin Jabor Al-Thani (Qatar) 59 4 15 11 7
Giovanni Carpitella (Italy) 64 4 8 10 2
Laith Pharaon (S. Arabia) 25 4 4 1 7
Hamid Buhaleba (UAE) 24 4 3 2 3
Mohamed Al Ghaith (UAE) 16 4 2 1 1
Vincenzo Polli (Italy) 47 4 2 1
Bard Eker (Norway) 22 4 3 6
Rashed Al Tayer (UAE) 35 3 7 4 1
Jorn Tandberg (Norway) 54 3 6 9 6
Norberto Ferretti (Italy) 24 3 6 4 3
Massimo Lippi (Italy) 55 3 5 3 5
Luca Formilli Fendi (Italy) 31 2 6 6 1
Abdullah Al-Sulaiti (Qatar) 31 2 5 4 1
Mohammad Majed Mohammad Salem Al Mehairi (UAE) 9 2 4 1 1
Jim Dyke (USA) 34 2 3 5 3
Leonardo Polli (Switzerland) 38 2 3 5 2
Lino Di Biase (Italy) 15 2 3 1
Gary Ballough (USA) 8 2 2 3
Ali Al Neama (Qatar) 11 2 1 4 1
Darren Nicholson (Australia) 12 2 1 4
Domenico Achilli (Italy) 32 2 1
Alberto Brombin (Italy) 18 2 1
Inge Brigt Aarbakke (Norway) 6 2
Christian Zaborowski (Norway) 70 1 8 9 1
Guido Cappellini (Monaco) 33 1 3 4
Bill Barry-Cotter (Australia) 38 1 2 7
Kjell I. Rokke (Norway) 26 1 2 3 3
Giampaolo Montavoci (Italy) 119 1 2 3 1
Jukka P. Mattila (Finland) 11 1 2 2
Walter Ragazzi (Italy) 23 1 2 1
Ahmed Al Tayer (UAE) 8 1 2
Peter "Muddy" McGrath (New Zealand) 31 1 1 11
Jacopo Carrain (Italy) 34 1 1 2 1
Erik Kirkedelen (Norway) 12 1 1 1
Ross Willaton (Australia) 4 1 1 1
Paolo Patergnani (Italy) 18 1 1 1
Miles Jennings (England) 16 1 3 1
Renato Luglio (Italy) 24 1 3
G. Rampezzotti (Italy) 14 1 2
P. Villanova (Italy) 33 1 1
Alfredo Amato (Italy) 12 1 1
Antonio Gioffredi (Italy) 17 1 3
Andrea Bonomi (Italy) 5 1 3
Peter Dredge (GB) 9 1
Richard Carr (GB) 7 1
Antonio Schiano (Italy) 7 1
Federico Montanari (Italy) 3 1
Abdullah Al Mehairbi (UAE) 24 7 8
Ugur Isik (Turkey) 49 6 5
Majed Al Mansoori (UAE) 18 6 2
Kolbjorn O. Selmer (Norway) 36 5 5 5
Giorgio Manuzzi (SMR) 27 2 4
Domenico 'Mimmo' Cirilli (Spain) 45 2 2 2
Pal Virik Nilsen (Norway) 34 2 2
B. Bellmann (Germany) 21 2 1
Tom Barry-Cotter (Australia) 20 2 1
Ahmed Al Hameli (UAE) 6 2 1
Marcello Menegatto (Switzerland) 2 2
Jann Hillestad (Norway) 68 1 9 3
Talib Al Sayed (UAE) 12 1 3
M. Riganti (Italy) 4 1 2 1
Ahmed Al Suwaidi (UAE) 13 1 2
G. Coletti (Monaco) 35 1 1 2
Luca Nicolini (Italy) 32 1 1
Mikhail Kitashev (Russia) 5 1 1
A. Panatta (Italy) 23 1 1
C. Bodega (Italy) 21 1 1
Ken Thorne (England) 28 1
K Hanson (Australia) 19 1
D. Spelta (Italy) 16 1
M Rossi (Italy) 13 1
C. Terruzzi (Italy) 9 1
Tarik Oktem (Turkey) 8 1
Drew Langdon (England) 7 1
Ian Blacker (England) 7 1
Rashid Al Marri (UAE) 6 1
Andreas Ugland (Norway) 55 6 3
Chris Parsonage (England) 35 6 1
Faleh Al Mansoori (UAE) 9 3
Nicola Giorgi (Italy) 84 2
Francesco Pansini (Italy) 30 2
T. Rodrigues (Brasil) 18 2
G. Corbelli (Italy) 21 1 6
D. Boffi (Italy) 26 1 1
Roberto Biancalana (Italy) 46 1
C. Dionisio (Italy) 32 1
Philippe Benhamou (France) 26 1
Paul Gaiser (Brazil) 12 1
A. de Riso (Italy) 6 1
Nico Bertels (Belgium) 5 1
Dmitry Vandyshev (Russia) 5 1
Jose Corti (Italy) 4 1
William Moore (USA) 3 1
A. Bardelle (Italy) 2 1
H. Simon (C) 1 1
Marwan Al Ayali (UAE) 1 1
Alberto Diridoni (Italy) 16 6
F. Gera (Italy) 20 3
Giuseppe (Pino) Chillocci (Italy) 11 1
James Sheppard (England) 7 1
V1 ROLE OF HONOUR
Role of Honour of V1 pilots with races, Grand Prix won, second places, third places and poles.
Races GP Wins 2nd 3rd Pole Wins
Nico Bertels (Belgium) 5 3 1 1
Aaron Ciantar (Malta) 8 2 1 1 2
Dominique Martini (France) 8 2 1 1 2
Frank Hemelaer (Germany) 3 2
Antonio Schiano (Italy) 7 1 3 1
Giuseppe Schiano (Italy) 4 1 2 1
Maurizio Schepici (Italy) 6 1 1 2
Stefano Bonanno (Italy) 6 1 1 2
Daniel Cramphorn (England) 6 1 2
Nico Huybens (Belgium) 6 1 2
Drew Langdon (England) 7 2 1
Ian Blacker (England) 7 2 1
Dmitry Vandyshev (Russia) 5 1 1
©2017 All rights reserved | Web & Communication Partner: ComCentrica